Hiro land
¥1,960
+ 20% Point back (¥392)
Effective price after points: ¥1,568
Hiro land’s “I-Grip Trekking Poles 2-Piece Set (Black)” are handy trekking sticks designed for anyone who wants sturdy support on hikes and treks. The I-shaped grip is easy to hold, and it’s well-suited to help distribute the strain while walking. Since it comes as a 2-piece set, you can use the poles as a pair right after purchase.
The I-shaped grip is designed to let you engage your hand easily, helping you keep a stable hold even during long walks. Using the poles helps you spread out impact not only on flat ground and uphill sections, but also when going downhill, making your mountain walks feel smoother. The black color blends naturally with your gear and isn’t too “outdoor”-looking—another nice point.
Trekking poles are generally most effective when used in pairs on your left and right sides, helping you maintain balance while walking. On uphill sections, the forward-planting motion can support your propulsion. On downhill sections, it helps you create the right contact timing to reduce the shock to your feet. Because it’s easier to manage your pacing, this is a great option for beginners making their first trip into the mountains.
Pros
Things to Note